SPIVEY SOIRÉE – 2013

(Sponsored by Spivey Hall)

WABE-FM 90.1 Atlanta / Tuesdays at 9:00 P.M.

Schedule for October 1, 2013 – November 26, 2013

Tommy Joe Anderson, producer / Lois Reitzes, host / Fred Horton, post-production

 

October  01          

PROGRAM No. 1

Angela Hewitt, piano 

François Couperin:

    Selections from Pièces de Clavecin/Sixième Ordre

      Les Moissonneurs / Les Langueurs-Tendres

      Les Baricades Mistérieuses / Le Moucheron

Gabriel Fauré:  Thème et Variations in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 73

Maurice Ravel:  Le Tombeau de Couperin

 

 October 08           

PROGRAM No. 2  

Christian Tetzlaff, violin 

Lars Vogt, piano  

Johannes Brahms: Sonata No. 2 for Violin & Piano in A, Op. 100

Béla Bartók: Sonata No. 1 for Vioin & Piano in C-Sharp Minor

 

October 15           

PROGRAM No. 3  

St. Lawrence String Quartet

Franz Josef Haydn: String Quartet in C Major, Op. 74, No. 1

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 1 in E-Flat Major, Op. 12

 

October 22           

PROGRAM No. 4 

Simon Keenlyside, baritone

Pedja Muzijevic, piano

John Ireland:  Sea Fever

Ralph Vaughan Williams:  Youth and Love

Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Infinite Shining Heavens

George Butterworth:  When I Was One-and-Twenty

Percy Grainger (arr.): The Sprig of Thyme

George Butterworth: Think No More, Lad

George Butterworth: The Lads in Their Hundreds

John Ireland: The Vagabond

John Ireland (arr.):  The Three Ravens

Frank Bridge:  Thy Hand in Mine

Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Vagabond

Kurt Weill:  Beat! Beat! Drums!

Kurt Weill: Dirge for Two Veterans

Hugo Wolf: Selections from Mörike-Lieder

          (Auf einer Wanderung / Heimweh / Schlafendes Jesuskind /

           Lied eines Verliebten / Der Jäger)

 

October 29         

PROGRAM No. 5 

Simon Preston, organ

W. A. Mozart: Fantasia in F Minor, K. 608

Felix Mendelssohn: Allegro, Chorale & Fugue

Franz Liszt: 

     Fantasia & Fugue on the Chorale

     “Ad nos, ad salutarem undam”

Oliver Messiaen:

     L’Ascension, Movement 3 Transports De Joie D’une Âme Devant La Gloire Du Christ Qui Est La Sienne (Transports of Joy from a  Soul Before the Glory of Christ which is its own Glory)

 

November 05       NO PROGRAM SCHEDULED       Pre-empted for election results

 

November 12       

PROGRAM No. 6

Beijing Guitar Duo

J. S. Bach:  Chaconne from Violin Partita No. 2 in D Minor

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco:  Sonatina Canonica, Op. 196

Sérgio Assad: Maracaípe

Radamés Gnattali: Suite Retratos

 

November 19      

PROGRAM No. 7

RafaƂ Blechacz, piano

Henry Purcell: Tell me, some pitying angel

W. A. Mozart: Sonata in B-Flat Major, K. 570

Claude Debussy: Pour le piano

Frédéric Chopin:  Scherzo No. 1 in B Minor, Op. 20

Frédéric Chopin:  Polonaise-Fantasie in A-Flat Major, Op. 61,

Frédéric Chopin:  Mazurka in A-Flat Major, Op, 50, No. 2

 

 November 26       

PROGRAM No. 8

 Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Francesco Maria Veracini: Ouverture VI in G Minor

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in C Major for Recorder

Francesco Germiniani: Concerto Grosso in D Minor “La follia”

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in D Minor for Strings

G. P. Telemann: Concerto in E Minor for Recorder, Flute and Strings